Privacy and Cookie Statement

We are Stichting NL International Business. We process your personal data carefully and in accordance with the law and are happy to provide you with the following information in that regard:

  1. Controller

The data controller is Stichting NL International Business, having its office address at (2594 AV) The Hague, Bezuidenhoutseweg 12 and registered in the Dutch trade register under number 67956696.

  1. Purpose of and legal basis for processing

Stichting NL International Business primarily processes your personal data in the context of its services to entrepreneurs of SMEs with a view to promoting international trade, the provision of information, especially by way of its website and internet platform, the maintaining of its network of NL Business Hubs, enterprises and strategic partners and the provision of education. In addition, we process personal data in the context of our business operations for such purposes as  recruiting and selecting personnel, accounting, security, management of IT systems, compliance with legal obligations, archiving and for handling requests, complaints, and disputes. Furthermore, we process your personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including managing this website, sending email newsletters and organizing events.

Legal bases for processing include the performance of a contract to which you are a party, compliance with legal obligations to which Stichting NL International Business is subject and the pursuit of legitimate interests by Stichting NL International Business, its clients and other third parties. Stichting NL International Business asks for your permission for sharing your information with local foreign experts in Cities of Opportunity and within the Online Community, for sending the email newsletter and email invitations to events, and for placing cookies and web beacons. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

The legitimate interests pursued when processing your personal data consist in facilitating the promotion of international trade, facilitating trade events with strategic partners, optimizing the functioning of this website, analyzing the use of this website in order to obtain information about the quality or effectiveness of services provided, responding to questions posed via the contact form on this website, keeping track of personnel and salary administration, CRM, credit and debtor management and facilitating the proper functioning of internal ICT services in the context of our business operations.

  1. Categories of personal data processed; source

Stichting NL International Business processes, among other things, name, address, postcode, place of residence, telephone number, e-mail address, company name, job title, bank account number, date of birth, and other information that is necessary in view of the provision of our services or one of the other processing purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 above.

Stichting NL International Business either collects your personal data from you personally or from third parties in the context of the provision of our services (or one of the other processing purposes mentioned above). Such third parties may include strategic partners with whom we organize trade events. We can also obtain your personal data from public sources like the trade register or LinkedIn.

  1. Recipients

In principle, we do not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for one of the processing purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 above. When organizing trade events (trade missions, town hall meetings, etc.), data can be shared with strategic partners with whom we organize these events; we can also share your personal data with participants in the Online Community. Data can also be shared with contractors engaged by Stichting NL International Business, such as ICT service providers. If such contractors qualify as a processor as defined in Article 4, paragraph 8 of the GDPR, Stichting NL International Business will in all cases conclude a written data processing agreement with these parties. We may also share your personal data with third parties to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

Stichting NL International Business may transfer your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area. Stichting NL International Business ensures that such transfer only takes place to countries with an adequate level of protection (based on an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission) or when there are appropriate safeguards in place (such as through the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission).

NL International Business Foundation shares your personal data in the Online Community with business councils located outside the European Economic Area.

For the provision of mailings, Stichting NL International Business engages the following parties, who process personal data as a processor on our behalf.

  • Salesforce (Pardot)

Stichting NL International Business uses Pardot when sending e-mail newsletters and invitations to seminars and other events. Pardot is part of Salesforce. Pardot sets three types of cookies (unique visitor ID, pi_opt_in and session). More information about the cookies can be found on the Pardot website. Salesforce takes comprehensive measures to ensure user privacy. In practice, this means that the data are protected by law against unauthorized access by the US. More information can be found in the privacy statement of Salesforce that is published on their website (only available in Dutch). 

  • Google LLC

Stichting NL International Business engages Google LLC to analyze the use of this website (Google Analytics).Google LLC processes your personal data as a processor on our behalf. Google LLC is based in the United States and participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. For more information about the processing of personal data by Google LLC, please refer to the privacy policy of Google LLC.

  1. Retention period

We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 3 above and, if we are subject to a retention obligation for tax purposes, for a maximum period of 7 years.

  1. Cookies and web beacons

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser setting to prevent that. If you do not want to receive cookies, look under the Help function of your Internet browser to see how you can block all cookies. You can also select that you want to receive a notification each time before a cookie is stored.

The following cookies can be placed when you visit the website:

  • Google Analytics

    Our website uses cookies from Google Analytics (“_ga”, “_gat_ua” and “_gid”) that keep track of general visiting information, such as the webpages most frequently visited by our website users. The purpose of this is to optimize the layout of our website and the information presented on it. In order to ensure that information from cookies cannot be traced back to an individualand cannot be inspected or used by Google, Stichting NL International Business has taken measures in line with the guidelines (in Dutch) of the Dutch Data Protection Authority regarding the privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics. A data processing agreement has been concluded with Google. The last octet of the IP address of our website users is masked and  personal data of our website users will not be shared with Google for other purposes. Stichting NL International Business does not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies. You can find more information about these cookies on the Google website.

  • Salesforce (Pardot)

Stichting NL International Business uses Pardot when sending e-mail newsletters and invitations to seminars and other events. Pardot is part of Salesforce. Pardot sets three types of cookies (unique visitor ID, pi_opt_in and session). More information about the cookies can be found on the Pardot website.

  • Hotjar

In order to improve the user experience of our website NLinBusiness engages the services of Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar uses the following analytical cookies: _hjl en _hjIncludedinSample. All personal data processed by Hotjar are anonymized. Please refer to the website of Hotjar for more information about these cookies.”

  1. Your rights

You have the right to request Stichting NL International Business to give you access to your personal data processed by us. If these data are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request us to alter or supplementthem. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request us to erase these data.

Under certain circumstances (referred to in Article 20 GDPR) you also have the right to request Stichting NL International Business to provide you or another controller with the personal data that you have provided to Stichting NL International Business in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to you or another controller (“right to data portability”).

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Thisshall not affect the lawfulness of processing that was based on your consent before it being withdrawn.

If you wish to exercise your aforementioned rights, please contact Stichting NL International Business by letter or e-mail using the contact details below. Stichting NL International Business will decide on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

  1. Amendments

Stichting NL International Business reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We, therefore, recommend you to check this web page regularly.

  1. Contact

For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and if you wish to make use of your rights mentioned above, you can contact Stichting NL International Business via:

Post:
Stichting NL International Business
Postbus 93022
2509 AA The Hague

The Netherlands

E-mail:
privacy@nlinbusiness.com